33IGC
StatoilHydro
Skip Navigation LinksEXCURSION NO 46 > Programme

Scientific Outline and General Schedule: The following is a brief scientific outline of the geology to be covered.

The excursion will take place from 15 August to 20 August 2008.

Day 1: Arrive at Apatity. Evening presentation on the Quaternary geology and geomorphology of the Kola Region (overnight in Apatity).

Day 2: Excursion to the Lovosero Mountains area.

Locality 1. Glacial landforms of the N-W Lovozero Mountains.

Stop 1. The flat plateau-like summit of Alluaiv Mountain (1051 m a.s.l.).

Locality 2. Late Glacial ice-marginal formations in the Lovozero area.

Stop. 2. Marginal ridge to the north of the Lovozero Mountains.

Stop 3. Dump moraine ridge - the inner band of the Revdozerskii (12.5 ka) marginal belt.

Stop 4. Dump moraine ridge bordered with the push ridge - the inner band of the Revdozerskii marginal belt.

Stop 5. Push moraine ridge - outer band of marginal belt of the Revdozerskii marginal belt.

Stop 6. Push moraine ridge - outer band of the Kandalakshskii (10-11 ka) marginal belt

(overnight in Kandalaksha).

Day 3: An excursion along the Tersky Coast of White Sea.

Locality 3. Vilasselga marginal formations, SW Kola Peninsula.

Stop 7. Glaciofluvial ridge in the valley of the Kolvitsa River.

Stop 8. Quarry opening the glaciofluvial ridge Vilasselga in the valley of the Kolvitsa River.

Locality 4. Late Glacial ice-marginal formations of the White Sea coast.

Stop 9. Marginal ridge of the Revdozerskii marginal belt.

Locality 5. Late Glacial and Holocene evolution of Kandalaksha Bay recorded in the bottom sediment lithostratigraphy of raised coastal lakes and shoreline features.

Stop 10. Holocene coastal landforms on the slope of Korabl’ Mountain ridge.

Stop 11. Bottom sediment lithostratigraphy of raised coastal lake (Lake Pridorojnoje)

(overnight in Varsuga village).

Day 4: Continuation of excursion along the Tersky Coast of the White Sea.

Locality 6. Upper Pleistocene marine sediments in the southern Kola Peninsula.

Stop 12. The section of the Varsuga Eemian deposits.

Locality 7. Archeological monuments as a demonstration of the Holocene tectonics.

Stop 13. The Kandalaksha Neolitik stone labyrinth (babilon) (overnight in Kandalaksha).

Day 5:

Locality 8. Paleoseismic dislocations in the area of Lakes Imandra and Chunozero, central part of the Kola region.

Stop 14. Paleoseismic dislocation “Chuna”.

Excursion to the Khibiny Mountain area.

Locality 9. Late Glacial landforms of the Southern Khibiny Mountains and Prikhibinskaja plane.

Stop 15. Top of the marginal moraine ridge in the Malyi Vud'javr valley.

Stop. 16. The aqueoglacial plain in the valley of Lake Malyi Vud'javr.

Stop 17. Ice-marginal delta in Kukisjok through the valley.

Stop 18. The quarry striping the sediments of glaciofluvial delta in southern piedmont of the Khibiny Mountains. (overnight in Apatity).

Day 6: Departure from Apatity.

No of participants: minimum number – 15, maximum number – 30.