33IGC
StatoilHydro
Skip Navigation LinksPROGRAMME > Disciplinary Symposia (General) > Structural geology, Tectonics

Structural Geology, Tectonics                     ST

Tectonics                        TT

For summaries of the Tectonics symposia click here

STT-01 General contributions to tectonics and structural geology Hemin Koyi, Roy Gabrielsen

STT-02 Structure and formation of rift basins and passive margins from surface to depth: Observations and modelling Ritske Huismans, Nina Simon, Lars Ruepke, Yuri Podladchikov

STT-03 Accretionary orogens: Character and processes Peter Cawood, Raimo Lahtinen, Yukio Isozaki (ERAS project)

STT-04 (Cancelled; abstracts transferred to EID-09)

STT-05 Ocean-continent transitions at rifted margins Jan Inge Faleide, Gianreto Manatschal, Nick Kusznir, Erik Lundin

STT-06 Marine and continental fold and thrust belts Hermann Lebit, Rob Butler, Signe Ottesen, Chris Hedlund, Stefano Mazzoli (IUGS Task Group on Structural Geology and Tectonics)

STT-07 Three-dimensional aspects of subduction zone processes: Insight from dynamic modelling, tectonic reconstructions and observational studies Wouter P. Schellart, Gideon Rosenbaum, Dave Stegman

STT-08 Numerical and analogue modelling of deformation - from the micro- to the crustal scale Paul D. Bons, Sudipta Sengupta, Hemin Koyi

STT-09 New concepts in global tectonics Dong Choi, Karsten Storetvedt, Forese Carlo Wezel

STT-10 (Cancelled; abstracts transferred to PED-01)


Paleoseismology                       STP

For summaries of the Paleoseismology symposia click here

STP-01 General contributions to paleoseismology Hilmar Bungum, Allesandro Michetti, John Adams  Invited speaker: James McCalpin

STP-02 Deducing nature and magnitude of paleoearthquakes: Finding paleoevents and quantifying them Alessandro Michetti, Karl Müller, Klaus Reicherter (INQUA Subcommission on Paleoseismicity)  Invited speaker: Antonio Godoy

STP-03 Paleoseismology for seismic hazard: Constructing paleo-earthquake histories and deducing seismic hazard implications Maryam Khodayar, Nils-Axel Mörner, John Adams  Invited speaker: Thomas K. Rockwell


Neotectonics                    STN

For summaries of the Neotectonics symposia click here

STN-01 General contributions to neotectonics Odleiv Olesen, Michel Sébrier, Anthony Crone

STN-02 Neotectonics and stress state in formerly glaciated regions Christophe Pascal, Iain Stewart, Bert Vermeersen  Invited speakers: Andrea Hampel, Jeanne Sauber

STN-03 Morphotectonics of lowland areas Andrzej Piotrowski, Marek Graniczny, Jonas Satkunas

STN-04 Stress/strain partitioning in active orogens, with emphasis on geomorphic/geologic signature of bounding blind thrust faults Franck Audemard, Alejandro Escalona, Karl Mueller (INQUA, IAG)

Structural geology, Tectonics