Home > Circular > Scientific program > Workshops > Pre-congress



  Daily schedule
  Plenary lectures
  Special symposia
  Topical symposia
  General symposia
  Presentation modes
  Workshops
  Short courses
 




 
 

Workshops

Please click here for the electronic version of the Workshop abstracts ... Click Here

This is the final list of the workshops that will be offered and supersedes the one included in the First Circular. Even if the workshop is free of charge it is still necessary to register for the workshop in which you wish to participate (see Congress Registration Form). Indications of interest expressed in the Preliminary Questionnaire (First Circular) will not be considered as workshop registration. Only Congress and Student members can register for the workshops. On-site registration will be possible for some workshops if space is available.
In this Circular the workshops BWO 04, BWO 05 have been moved from Pre-Congress to During-Congress (DWO 16, DWO 17, respectively) timing. Workshops BWO 06, BWO 07, BWO 08, DWO 13, DWO 14, DWO 15, DWO 18, DWO 19 and PWO 08 are new entries.
In the following list the fee only covers the registration for the workshop, unless otherwise indicated.
A final report on the main results of the workshops will be included in the Congress Proceedings and on the website of the Congress.

PRE-CONGRESS

BWO 01 - PAST AND FUTURE CONTRIBUTIONS OF NANNOPLANKTON RESEARCH TO GLOBAL CHANGE
Date: August 19, 2004 - Convener: S. Monechi (Italy) - Place: Dipartimento Scienze della Terra.Università degli Studi di Firenze, Via La Pira, 4 - Firenze

BWO 03 - ACTIVE TECTONICS IN REGIONS OF MODERATE SEISMICITY
Date: August 18-19, 2004 - Conveners: M. Sebrier (France), G. Valensise (Italy), O. Bellier (France)

BWO 06 - NATURAL ARSENIC IN GROUNDWATER
Date: August 18-19, 2004 - Conveners: J. Bundschuh (Germany), P. Bhattacharya (Sweden), D. Chandrasekharam India)

BWO 07 - PALYNOLOGY AS A TOOL IN STRATIGRAPHIC AND PALEOENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH: ADVANCES AND PERSPECTIVES
Date: August 19, 2004 - Conveners: A. Bertini (Italy), S. Cirilli (Italy), S. Fauquette (France)

DURING CONGRESS

DWO 01 - CATHODOLUMINESCENCE MICROSCOPY: WHAT WE CAN LEARN FROM CL-SPECTROSCOPY AND NEW SCALE OBSERVATIONS WITH SEM-CL. HOW TO COMPARE THE RESULTS
Date: August 26, 2004 - Conveners: V. Barbin (France), M. Schvoerer (France), K. Ramseyer (Switzerland)

DWO 02 - BIRTH AND EVOLUTION OF THE IBERIAN PLATE CONTINENTAL MARGINS SINCE THE TRIASSIC
Date: August 22, 2004 - Conveners: A. Le Marrec (France), R. Bourrouilh (France), J. Verges (Spain)

DWO 03 - CHALLENGES AND NEW DIRECTIONS IN GLOBAL STRATIGRAPHY (ICS)

Date: August 26, 2004 - Conveners: F.M. Gradstein (Norway), S. Finney (USA), R. Coccioni (Italy)

DWO 04 - UNCONFORMITY/DISCONTINUITY-BOUNDED UNITS
Date: August 25, 2004 - Conveners: G.B. Vai (Italy), L.E. Edwards (USA), R.R.Jordan (USA)

DWO 05 - CONTROL OF MASS MOVEMENT HAZARDS IN SITES OF HIGH SOCIETAL VALUE THROUGH THE INTEGRATION OF REMOTE-SENSING AND MONITORING TECHNIQUES
Date: August 28, 2004 - Conveners: S. Moretti (Italy), N. Casagli (Italy)

DWO 06 - LANDSLIDE INVENTORIES IN THE WORLD: STANDARDS, METHODOLOGIES AND USE IN NATIONAL AND REGIONAL EXPERIENCES
Date: August 27, 2004 - Convener: M. Amanti (Italy) - FULLY BOOKED

DWO 07 - GEOLOGICAL MAPPING: COMPARISON OF STANDARDS AND METHODOLOGIES IN NATIONAL AND REGIONAL PROJECTS
Date: August 27, 2004 - Convener: F. Galluzzo (Italy) - FULLY BOOKED

DWO 09 - THE UPPER TRIASSIC: DEFINITION, SUBDIVISION AND CORRELATION (STS and IGCP Project 467)
Date: August 24, 2004 - Convener: M. Orchard (Canada)

DWO 10 - REGIONAL DEFORMATION AND PREDICTION OF GEODYNAMIC CATASTROPHES IN SEISMIC AREAS
Date: August 25, 2004 - Convener: S. Vartanyan (Russia)

DWO 11 - SOILS AND ARCHEOLOGY (IUSS) (cancelled)
Date: August 25, 2004 - Conveners: G. Boschian (Italy), R. Langohr (Belgium); Gy. Füleky (Hungary), M. Cremaschi (Italy)

DWO 14 - MAGNESITE AND TALC - FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF EXPLOITATION AND DRESSING (IGCP 443)
Date: August 25, 2004 - Conveners: M. Radvanec (Slovakia), W. Prochaska (Austria), A. C. Gondim (Brazil), Z. Nemeth (Slovakia)

DWO 15 - POST-HEDBERG DEVELOPMENTS IN STRATIGRAPHIC CLASSIFICATION
Date: August 27, 2004 - Conveners: M.B.Cita (Italy), A.C. Riccardi (Argentina)

DWO 16 - GLOBAL GEOCHEMICAL BASELINES (IAGC/FOREGS)
Date: August 22, 2004 - Conveners: B. De Vivo (Italy), J. Plant (UK), R. Salminen (Finland), D. Smith (USA)

DWO 17 - TERTIARY TECTONICS OF SE EUROPE: EXTENSIONAL COLLAPSE AND RIFTING OR DETACHMENT TECTONICS
Date: August 26, 2004 - Convener: I. Zagorchev (Bulgary)

DWO 18 - DEVELOPMENTS AND PROSPECTS OF PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGY IN EUROPEAN AND NON - EUROPEAN COUNTRIES
Date: August 24, 2004 - Conveners: U. Puppini (Italy), M. Trimboli (Italy)

DWO 19 - FUTURE PRIORITIES FOR EUROPEAN RESEARCH IN THE FIELD OF EARTH SCIENCES
Date: August 22, 2004 - Conveners: R. Casale, European Commission, Directorate General Research, (Belgium),
C. Margottini (Italy)

POST CONGRESS

PWO 04 - ZIRCON AS A TOOL IN PETROGENETIC STUDIES: ADVANCES AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS
Date: August 28, 2004 - Conveners: V. Caironi (Italy), J.P. Pupin (France)

PWO 07 - FRONTIERS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN ANTARTIC GEOSCIENCES
Date: August 29-31, 2004 - Conveners: C.A. Ricci (Italy), C. Siddoway and T. Wilson (USA) - Place: Pontignano (Siena).
Information and registration at http://www.mna.it/english/News/antarctic_workshop

PWO 08 - GEOLOGICAL EVIDENCE OF EARTHQUAKE SOURCE DYNAMICS (Cancelled)
Date: August 29-30, 2004 - Conveners: Aiming Lin (Japan), F. Mulargia (Italy) - Place: Dipartimento Scienze della Terra. Università degli Studi di Firenze, , Via La Pira, 4 - Firenze

PWO 09 - NEW CONCEPTS IN GLOBAL TECTONICS: EMPHASIS ON SOME FUNDAMENTAL QUESTIONS IN GEOLOGY
Date: August 29 to 31, 2004 - Convener: F.C.Wezel (Italy) - Place: Urbino, departure from Florence with a special bus.